Databases
Global Market Information Database
Collection of international statistics, market reports, country profiles
and other information concerning industry, consumers and countries.
Includes industry reports and statistics, consumer information and
market analysis.
Source OECD
A database of information from the Organisation for Economic Cooperation
and Development. Includes full-text access to OECD statistical
information, reports and periodicals. Includes SourceOECD International
Trade by Commodity Database.
Lexis-Nexis Academic
Business and financial news, U.S. and international company financial
information from government or private sources, market research,
industry reports, and SEC filings.
Business Source Complete
Additional full text, non-journal content includes market research
reports, industry reports, country reports, company
profiles and SWOT analyses.
Other Online Resources
NationMaster.com
A central data source and a handy way to graphically compare nations.
NationMaster is a vast compilation of data from such sources as the CIA
World Factbook, UN, and OECD. You also can generate maps and graphs on
all kinds of statistics.
International Trade Administration
International
Data Base (IDB)
The International Data Base (IDB) is a computerized data bank containing
statistical tables of demographic, and socio-economic data for all
countries of the world.
Country Profiles
Compiled by BBC Monitoring, the full profiles provide an instant guide
to history, politics and economic background of countries and
territories, and background on key institutions.
United Nations Service
Trade Statistics Database
A database with Statistics on International Trade in Services, is now
publicly available. It contains annual detailed trade in services data
(by EBOPS category and partner country) of about 80 countries, from 2000
to 2006. The access to the database is free of charge. You just need to
register first at Registration Page.
Export.gov
From market research and trade leads from the U.S. Department of
Commerce’s Commercial Service to export finance information from
Export-Import Bank and the Small Business Administration to agricultural
export assistance from USDA, Export.gov helps American exporters
navigate the international sales process.
Overseas Private Investment Corporation
OPIC assists U.S. companies by providing financing (from large
structured finance to small business loans), political risk insurance,
and investment funds.
The World Bank Data Search
Key Data Publications: * World Development Indicators 2007 * Global
Development Finance 2006 * Global Economic Prospects 2006
globalEDGE
Created by the International Business Center at Michigan State
University (IBC), globalEDGE™ is a knowledge web-portal that connects
international business professionals worldwide to a wealth of
information, insights, and learning resources on global business
activities. Includes: # Country Insights - a wealth of information on
all countries
# Industry Profiles - in-depth analysis of selected industries
# News & Views - latest issues in international business.
Federation of International Trade Associations
Liber8
An economic information portal; regional, national and international.
Print Resources
The Europa world year book.
JN1 .E85
Location: WSU Vancouver Reference
Your Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
